Accident Junkers Ju 88 A-4 8850,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50944

Date:Friday 4 February 1944
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 A-4
Owner/operator:6./KG 54 Luftwaffe
Registration: 8850
MSN: B3+CP
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea near Southwold, Suffolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Marx (G) / Laon-Athies (FR)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On this night, the Luftwaffe launched a second wave on London, as part of Operation Steinbock. This wave took off from 04:25 hrs.

Crew:
Flugzeugführer Leutnant H-J. von Krieg 60030/166 Luftwaffe Missing in action
Beobachter Unteroffizier H. Holznagel 60024/215 Luftwaffe Missing in action
Bordfunker Unteroffizier F. Lasthofer 63626/8 Luftwaffe Missing in action
Bordschütze Unteroffizier M. Meister 67412/267 Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn BT-2-48

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3387&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Operation_Steinbock