Accident Boeing B-17G-20-DL Flying Fortress 42-37975,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50946

Date:Friday 4 February 1944
Time:13:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-20-DL Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:100th BGp /418th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-37975
MSN: 8761
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea W of Grevelingenmeer, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thorpe Abbotts
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Sustained battle damage.
The Fortress was on an operation to marshalling yards at Frankfurt, Germany. These were targeted because of the upcoming invasion of the European mainland.
The aircraft with call sign LD-U was hit by Flak and by Focke-Wulfs of the 1./JG 26 (from Florennes airfield, Belgium) over Goeree-Overflakkee, Zuid-Holland. 4 KiA, 6 MiA:

Pilot 1st Lt. W.E. Green O-677261 USAAF Margraten WOM
Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. J.P. Jensen O-741910 USAAF Margraten WOM
Navigator 2nd Lt. J.J. Joyce O-685345 USAAF Belgium B-17-18 Washed up Ellemeet 18 Apr 44; Buried American Cemetery Ardennes
Bombardier 2nd Lt. J.S. Hamilton O-679503 USAAF Belgium D-20-8 Washed up Ouddorp 6 Feb 44; Buried American Cemetery Ardennes
Engineer T/Sgt. R.B. Beran 37218415 USAAF Margraten WOM
Radio Operator S/Sgt. R.P. Valentik 31142791 USAAF Margraten WOM
LW Gunner S/Sgt. H.J. Waskewicz 36528100 USAAF USA Washed up Ouddorp 6 Feb 44; Michigan
RW Gunner S/Sgt. S.F. Tisdale 16109083 USAAF Margraten WOM
BT Gunner S/Sgt. R.K. Anderegg 37437834 USAAF Belgium D-8-49 Buried American Cemetery Ardennes
T Gunner S/Sgt. L.E. Leist 34343991 USAAF Margraten WOM

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3381&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/6898
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Jagdgeschwader/JG26.htm

JF Baugher