Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6 410881,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50953

Date:Thursday 3 February 1944
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6
Owner/operator:9./JG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 410881
MSN: gelbe 4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wachtum, Drenthe -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Volkel airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Luftkampf (aerial combat). Feindflug (operational sortie).
On this day, the USAAF raided Emden (port area and industrial area), Oldenburg (industrial area) and Wilhelmshaven (port area), Germany. In addition, 1,800,000 leaflets were dropped over Germany.

Pilot:
Flugzeugführer Oberfeldwebel G. Flemming 53131/4 Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn AR-2-44

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3378&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/1611

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 September 1943 20506 9./JG 1 Luftwaffe 0 Woensdrecht Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o
3 November 1943 27085 6./JG 3 Luftwaffe 1 Haarlemmerstraat 66, Zandvoort, Noord-Holland w/o
13 December 1943 19825 6./JG 3 Luftwaffe 0 Schiphol Airfield, Noord-Holland sub
16 December 1943 20503 9./JG 1 Luftwaffe 0 Volkel Airfield, Noord-Brabant sub
30 January 1944 410045 8./JG 301 Luftwaffe 0 Oxersteeg, Deventer, Overijssel w/o
30 January 1944 410210 6./JG 11 Luftwaffe 1 Oude Zwolseweg - Hoge Brink, Wenum-Wiesel, Gelderland w/o
29 September 1944 460408 3./JG 76 Luftwaffe 0 near Nijmegen, Gelderland w/o
17 December 1944 460621 3./JG 27 Luftwaffe 0 Haps, Noord-Brabant w/o