Accident de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth A17-655, Thursday 2 November 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 November 1944
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:35 Squadron, RAAF
Registration: A17-655
MSN: DHA.805
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Scarborough Beach, Scarborough, near Perth, WA -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Pearce, near Bullsbrook, WA (YPEA)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
DH.82A Tiger Moth A17-655, 35 Squadron RAAF Pearce, Bullsbrook, WA: Crashed and destroyed by fire when crashed nrear the beach at Scarborough, WA 2.11.44. Both crew - Warrant Officer Geoffrey Gear (Service Number 415577) and Warrant Officer Hector Gordon Reilly - killed. As briefly reported in a contemporary local newspaper (The Daily News (Perth, WA) Friday 3 November 1944 Page 1);

Two RAAF Men Thought Killed
City Final Edition
Perth, Friday
Two members of the R.A.A.F. are missing believed killed, as the result of an aircraft accident at Scarborough yesterday afternoon. They are: Warrant Officer Geoffrey Gear, of Coolgardie, and Warrant Officer Hector Gordon Rielly of Essendon, Victoria.

Accident happened about 2 p.m. when a Moth plane with the two men aboard crashed near the beach. The machine was partly damaged by fire".

The newspaper report was brief, due to wartime censorship restrictions. A later postwar report adds further details:

"Squadron Tiger Moth A17-655 (Warrant Officer George Gear (415577) and Warrant Officer Hector Gordon Rielly (410727)) crashed at Scarborough and burnt out. Both pilots were killed. Their loss is deeply felt as they were popular members of the Squadron and the Service has lost two valuable pilots.

No. 35 Squadron Operations Record Book A50 Entry dated 2 November 1944.

The Funeral of Warrant officer Gear took place this day at Karrakatta Cemetery. Fellow Warrant officers of this squadron acted as Pall Bearers and there were approximately 60 other members present at the ceremony. Wreaths were sent by the Squadron and Officers’ and Sergeants’. Messes.

No. 35 Squadron Operations Record Book A50 Entry dated 4 November 1944"

Wreck of Tiger Moth A17-655 recovered to 4 CRD RAAF Maylands, Perth, WA 7.11.44 for damage assessement and components recovery. Declared a non-effective airframe and struck off charge 5.12.44.

Scarborough is a coastal suburb of Perth, Western Australia, located approximately 14 km northwest of the city centre in the City of Stirling local government area. Located along the coast of the Indian Ocean, it was named after the English beach resort Scarborough, North Yorkshire.

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
2. The Daily News (Perth, WA) Friday 3 November 1944 Page 1); Two RAAF Men Thought Killed: https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/78760685
3. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/47233866/geoffrey-gear
4. https://www.awm.gov.au/collection/R1704273
5. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/details.php?qnum=16296
6. https://aviationmuseumwa.org.au/afcraaf-roll/gear-geoffrey-415577/
7. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2249447/geoffrey-gear/
8. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2249641/hector-gordon-rielly/
9. https://www.awm.gov.au/collection/P10320458
10. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/249840518/hector-gordon-rielly
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._35_Squadron_RAAF#World_War_II
12. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17c.htm
13. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus8.html
14. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAAF_Base_Pearce
15. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Scarborough,_Western_Australia
.

Location