Unlawful Interference Boeing 737-86Q (WL) ST-TAK, Thursday 27 March 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 27 March 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-86Q (WL)
Owner/operator:Tarco Aviation
Registration: ST-TAK
MSN: 30289/1399
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT/HSSK) -   Sudan
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Tarco Aviation 737-800 has been destroyed at Khartoum. Of 4 738’s in Tarco’s fleet, ST-TAA and ST-TAM are operating as of the 7th of May. This means the one destroyed must be either ST-TAK or ST-TAC. ST-TAK had been stored in KRT since the 15th of April 2023 and was confirmed to be the one destroyed.

Sources:

https://x.com/SudaneseEcho/status/1905578548926001234?ref_src=twsrc%5Etfw%7Ctwcamp%5Etweetembed%7Ctwterm%5E1905578553644613975%7Ctwgr%5E8c41107e4484baf349ff2c9e16dd0aec9c2b2ab1%7Ctwcon%5Es2_&ref_url=https%3A%2F%2Fasn.flightsafety.org%2Fwikibase%2F492508
https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/boeing-737-800-st-tak-tarco-air/ejz2pr

https://www.planespotters.net/photo/1333437/ei-gim-blue-panorama-airlines-boeing-737-86q-wl (Photo)