Accident Lockheed P-38J-10-LO Lightning 42-67768,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50958

Date:Monday 31 January 1944
Time:15:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-38J-10-LO Lightning
Owner/operator:55th FGp /38th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-67768
MSN: CG-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near 'de Collse Hoeve' hotel, Eeneind, Nuenen, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Nuthampstead, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Probably shot down by a Bf 109G.
The Lightning was flying a fighter sweep operation in the Eindhoven-Venlo-Arnhem sector.

Pilot: 1st Lt. M. Leve O-791127 USAAF - wingman to 2nd Lt. L.V. Hokinson (P-38J 42-67813)

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3372&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/8949
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/1609
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3373&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 November 1943 42-67090 55th FGp /38th FSqn USAAF 0 Zwartewatersklooster, Overijssel w/o
29 November 1943 42-67051 55th FGp /38th FSqn USAAF 1 Hoogeveen, Drenthe w/o
29 November 1943 42-67020 55th FGp /38th FSqn USAAF 1 Unknown, poss IJsselmeer? w/o