Unlawful Interference Boeing 737-4Q8 (SF) ST-GFL, Thursday 27 March 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 27 March 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B734 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-4Q8 (SF)
Owner/operator:Green Flag Aviation
Registration: ST-GFL
MSN: 25113/2656
Year of manufacture:1994
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT/HSSK) -   Sudan
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Green Flag Aviation 737-400, ST-GFL, was destroyed during fighting in Khartoum. The aircraft was previously grounded in Khartoum after it was damaged in 2023 also in fighting.

Sources:

https://x.com/SudaneseEcho/status/1905578548926001234?ref_src=twsrc%5Etfw%7Ctwcamp%5Etweetembed%7Ctwterm%5E1905578553644613975%7Ctwgr%5E8c41107e4484baf349ff2c9e16dd0aec9c2b2ab1%7Ctwcon%5Es2_&ref_url=https%3A%2F%2Fasn.flightsafety.org%2Fwikibase%2F492508
https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/boeing-737-400-st-gfl-green-flag-aviation/e9dggr

https://www.planespotters.net/photo/1262882/st-gfl-green-flag-aviation-boeing-737-4q8-sf (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 August 2009 VQ-BAN Aeroflot Don 0 Chelyabinsk Airport, Russia unk
Tailstrike
23 January 2012 VQ-BAN Donavia 0 Rostov Airport - URRR non