Accident de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth VH-ALW, Tuesday 19 June 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 19 June 1956
Time:11:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Airfarm Associates Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-ALW
MSN: DHA.804
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Boxburne Station, Wollun, near Walcha, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Walcha Airport Aerodrome, Walcha, NSW (WLC/YWCH)
Destination airport:Boxburne Station, Wollun, near Walcha, NSW
Narrative:
DH.82A Tiger Moth VH-ALW, Airfarm Associates Pty Ltd, Tamworth, NSW: Written off (destroyed) when crashed at Boxburne Station, Wollun, near Walcha, NSW 19.6.56; pilot Arthur Francis Carlson killed. Aircraft was engaged in agricultural (crop spraying/top dressing) operations, and crashed while performing a "beat up" (an unauthorised low-level flight). According to the summary from the ATSB Report into the incident:

Fatal "Beat-Up" in DH.82
SHORTLY before mid-day on the 19th June, 1956, a DH-82 departed from a field three-and-a-half miles south east of Wollum, N.S. W., on a fertilizer spreading flight over a nearby field. On completion of the spreading the aircraft was climbed to a height of about 2,000 feet above the terrain and two loops carried out. It was then dived low over the loading bay on the landing field and a steep climbing turn to the left commenced.

When at a height of about 200 feet, and whilst over the field, the aircraft "flicked" to the left and dived almost vertically into the ground. The pilot who was the sole occupant was killed instantly on impact with the ground.

Eye-witness reports indicated that the aerobatic manoeuvres were carried out below a height of 3,000 feet above the terrain, contrary to Air Navigation Regulation 131 (3) (a). Furthermore, the certificate of airworthiness did not permit aerobatic flight and consequently by flying the aircraft in this manner the pilot also disregarded Air Navigation Regulation 131 (2) (b).

During the steep turn to the left, the aircraft was seen to suddenly roll further to the left, quickly regain a laterally level attitude and then "flick" to the left as the nose dropped suddenly. It then entered a relatively steep dive rolling to the left and continued in this manner until it struck the ground. This behaviour is consistent with a stall and the commencement of a spin.

The pilot held a commercial pilot licence with a total aeronautical experience of 3,100 hours; approximately 800 hours had been flown on DH-82 aircraft with some 500 hours on aerial agricultural operations. The examination of the wreckage did not reveal any pre-crash defects or evidence of malfunctioning which could have contributed to the accident.

It was concluded that the probable cause of the accident was a lack of care by the pilot in the execution of a steep turn whilst engaged in a "beat-up" at a low height above the terrain".

A contemporary local newspaper report adds further details, and names the pilot fatality, (The Argus (Melbourne, Vic.) Wednesday 20 June 1956 Page 8):

"Sprayer killed
The pilot, Arthur Francis Carlson, 30, of South Tamworth, was killed instantly when a Tiger Moth crashed at Wollun, near Walcha, yesterday. The Moth was one of three planes spraying superphosphate over Boxburne station".

Registration VH-ALW cancelled 18.7.56. Ex-DX747, A17-654

Wollun is a small rural community about 26 kilometres north-west of Walcha and is included in the Uralla Shire local government area of the Northern Tablelands region of New South Wales, Australia.

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
2. The Argus (Melbourne, Vic.) Wednesday 20 June 1956 Page 8): Sprayer killed: https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/71810108
3. ATSB Safety Digest Issue 09 March 1957: https://www.atsb.gov.au/sites/default/files/media/5774706/asd_09_mar_57.pdf
4. https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/10017:vh-alw-2
5. https://edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austa/vh-alw.html
6. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17c.htm
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus8.html
8. https://airwaysmuseum.com/Downloads/DCA%20accident%20reports%201956%20to%201968%20v2.pdf
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Walcha_Airport
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wollun,_New_South_Wales
..

History of this aircraft

c/no. DHA.804: Built to UK Government order in 1942 for SAAF/RATG (South Africa Air Force/Rhodesian Air Training Group) as DX747 but not delivered & stored unassembled at Bankstown, Sydney. Transferred to RAAF and taken on charge as A17-654 on 24.11.43. To De Havilland Australia at Mascot, Sydney, for assembly & modifications. To 2 Aircraft Park, RAAF Richmond, NSW 14.3.44. To 8 EFTS RAAF Narrandera, NSW 24.3.44. To Care & Maintenance Unit RAAF Tamworth, NSW 2.1.45. To 2 Aircraft Depot RAAF Richmond, NSW 16.4.47 for long-term storage. To De Havilland Australia at Bankstown, Sydney 18.11.49 for overhaul. Upon completion, returned to 2 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Richmond, NSW 18.4.50. Put up for sale 16.2.51; however, instead allocated to 1 Aircraft Depot RAAF Laverton 22.4.51.

Struck off charge when sold 29.3.51 for £150 to Aero Club of Southern Tasmania, Cambridge, Hobart, Tasmania; issued to them 1.6.51. Registered VH-ALW (C of R 1796) 5.6.51 to Aero Club of Southern Tasmania, Cambridge, Hobart, Tasmania. Re-registered 18.1.54 to Peter K Wilson, operated by Airfarm Associates Pty Ltd, Tamworth, NSW. Badly damaged when hit tree Wangwabina, NSW 29.7.55; repaired and returned to service.

Written off (destroyed) when crashed at Boxburne Station, Wollun, near Walcha, NSW 19.6.56 as per the above; pilot Arthur Francis Carlson killed. Registration VH-ALW cancelled 18.7.56.

Location