Accident Bell 407 VT-OXF, Thursday 8 May 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 8 May 2025
Time:c 09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B407 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 407
Owner/operator:AeroTrans Services Pvt Ltd
Registration: VT-OXF
MSN: 53829
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 250-C47B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gangnani, Uttarakhand -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Harsil helipad
Destination airport:Gangotri
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Bell 407 crashed in a wooded area and fell into a deep gorge of about 200-250 metres near Gangnani, Uttarakhand, India. Six of the seven occupants perished and the helicopter was destroyed.

This helicopter was going to Gangotri temple.

Sources:

https://www.thehindu.com/news/national/uttarakhand/helicopter-crash-uttarakhand-uttarkashi-rescue-operation-underway-updates/article69551988.ece
https://www.etvbharat.com/en/!bharat/uttarakhand-uttarkashi-helicopter-crash-amid-char-dham-yatra-enn25050801264
https://www.thehansindia.com/news/national/five-killed-2-injured-as-helicopter-crashes-near-uttarakhands-gangnani-969302
https://www.deccanchronicle.com/nation/helicopter-with-seven-on-board-crashes-in-uttarkashis-gangnani-1877672

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/91844_1483973018.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N317CB, C-FTNS, C-GLZK

Media: