Accident Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II CC-CCC, Wednesday 7 May 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 7 May 2025
Time:c. 21:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PAY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II
Owner/operator:Coastline
Registration: CC-CCC
MSN: 31T-7920082
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Curacaví -   Chile
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Santiago-Arturo Merino Benitez Airport (SCL/SCEL)
Destination airport:Arica-Chacalluta Airport (ARI/SCAR)
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II ambulance plane crashed in a mountainous region on a night-time flight from Santiago to Arica.
Six people were on board the aircraft: two pilots, three medical personnel, and a patient.
The wreckage of CC-CCC was located the following afternoon by a FACh Black Hawk helicopter, all on board were found dead.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.elmostrador.cl/noticias/pais/2025/05/07/avion-ambulancia-con-ocho-personas-a-bordo-permanece-extraviado-en-sector-de-tiltil-curacavi/
https://www.coastline.cl/wp-content/uploads/2025/05/comunicado-de-condolencias-empresa-coastline.pdf
https://fr24.com/data/aircraft/cc-ccc#3a3be95c

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/1138232_1698279842.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex CC-PNA, (N777JM), N109TT, N56HF, N222SC, N23667

Location

Media:

Statement from the Chilean Air Force with the finding: