Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ND336, Sunday 30 January 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 30 January 1944
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:106 Sqn RAF
Registration: ND336
MSN: ZN-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Metheringham
Destination airport:Berlin
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Metheringham at 1719. Crashed into the North Sea. On 5 March 1944 Plt Off Kirkland RAAF was found on the northern shores off Vlieland in the Dutch Frisian Islands chain. He was lain to rest the next day in the island's general cemetery. His crew are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Kenneth Herbert William Kirkland RAAF Aus/412972 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant William George Mann RAFVR 1584717 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Kenneth Walter Barry RAFVR 1490130 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer John Inston RAFVR 151635 (NCO:1394542 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 25 May, 1943) [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Donald Naylor RAFVR 1433131 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Robert John Winfindale RAFVR 2208906 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Robert John Charters RAFVR 1348547 [Killed]

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3341&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 67.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database