Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III JB659, Sunday 30 January 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 30 January 1944
Time:22:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:97 (The Straits Settlements) Sqn RAF
Registration: JB659
MSN: OF-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Machineweg 10, Halfweg, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bourn, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Bourn at 1735. Homebound, shoot down by a night fighter and crashed 2210 near Zwanenburg (Noord Holland), roughly midway between Haarlem and Amsterdam.
The Bf 110 G-4 night fighter is flown by Oberleutnant Heinz-Wolfgang Schnaufer of the 12./NJG 1, who had taken off from Leeuwarden airfield.
The bomber crashed into a farmhouse at Machineweg 10 and a raging fire develops, in which four children with their two parents succumb. They are Cor (42) & Adri (40), Harry (5), Johan (4), Tonny (3) and Ida (1).
Plt Off Hart RAAF and Flt Sgt Williams RCAF are buried in Haarlemmermeer (Zwanenburg) General Cemetery ; the other 5 crew members were discovered in the wreckage recovered during excavations for new docks and their remains buried together in a single coffin alongside the graves of the other 2 in an Amsterdam civilian cemetery on 29 Nov 2001.

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Allan Robert Hart RAAF Aus/412434 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Leslie Clifton RAFVR 1146496 [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant Harold James Boal RAAF Aus/409497 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Warrant Officer Gordon Ivan Williams RCAF R/119950 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant William Joseph Jones RAFVR 1131932 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Douglas Frederick Hicks RAFVR 1397995 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Charles Melville Price RCAF R/182206 [Killed]

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=&date=&location=&pn=JB659&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
Google Maps
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 66.
See this link re civilian casualties: http://www.firebynight.co.uk/Crew%20Hart.html
http://www.missing-airmen.info/PageHoutrakpolder.html
https://translate.google.co.uk/translate?hl=en&sl=nl&u=http://www.nfla.nl/JB659.html&prev=search
http://www.fijen.net/gallery/lancaster/lancaster.html
http://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/uknews/1363887/Airmen-shot-down-in-1944-are-laid-to-rest.html
https://productforums.google.com/forum/#!topic/gec-military-moderated/QCqO53HvhTo
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

Media: