This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 30 January 1944 |
| Time: | 22:12 LT |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 97 (The Straits Settlements) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | JB535 |
| MSN: | OF-Q |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kanaalweg road, Kolhorn, Noord-Holland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Bourn, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 17:15 hrs for an operation to Berlin.
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Heinz Vinke of the 11./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 G-4 from (presumably) Bergen airfield.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Ernest Sumner Clarke MiD RAFVR 107142 [Killed] (NCO:758141 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 28 October, 1941)
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Richard Venville Thomas Bowerman RAFVR 1605444 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Eric James Lovelace Carpenter RAFVR 147119 [Killed] (NCO:1398297 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 28 September, 1943)
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Norman Charles Law RAAF Aus/415432 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Flight Sergeant George Ridley RAFVR 949503 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flying Officer Thomas Eric Charles RAAF Aus/412902 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Lieutenant Rodger Peryman Wishart RAAF Aus/400907 [Killed]
The entire crew rest in the Kolhorn cemetery (GPS 52.796056 / 4.890416)
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3339&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database