Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III JA702, Sunday 30 January 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 30 January 1944
Time:21:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:156 Sqn RAF
Registration: JA702
MSN: GT-Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:eastern IJsselmeer, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Warboys
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Warboys at 1708.
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Hans-Heinz Augenstein of the 7./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Twente airfield.
Crashed in an area of the IJsselmeer which is now reclaimed land, known as the Noordoostpolder (province of Flevoland) on plot H-46, near the village of Tollebeek. Those who died were buried on 10 February in Stad Vollenhove General Cemetery. Debris from crash site was found during March 1973.

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer John Edward Rule RNZAF NZ/416543 [Killed] Vollenhove cemetery; grave 3 4 62
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Edward Arthur Shorter RAFVR 1726836 [Killed] Vollenhove cemetery; grave 3 4 623
Navigator : Flight Sergeant Kenneth Richard Ball RAF 658450 [Killed] Vollenhove cemetery; grave 3 4 624
Navigator : Sergeant William Winston Cottam RAF 1510799 [PoW]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Patrick Coyne RAF 972772 [PoW]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant George Albert Race RAFVR 998929 [Killed] Vollenhove cemetery; grave 3 4 620
Rear Gunner : Sergeant John Johnstone Sloan RAFVR 1552498 [Killed] Vollenhove cemetery; grave 3 4 621

Vollenhove (Stad-Vollenhove) General Cemetery, Netherlands (52.680564 / 5.945464)

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3342&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 67.
http://www.teunispats.nl/t3342.htm
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?2873-Search-RAF-POW-Cottam-Coyne-30-01-1944
https://translate.google.co.uk/translate?--hl=en&sl=nl&u=http://www.ongeland.nl/crashpalen/Paal%252011%2520kavel%2520%2520N-33%2520NOP%2520HZ.pdf&prev=search
uuu
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc

Media: