| Date: | Friday 28 June 2024 |
| Time: | 11:18 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 777-236ER |
| Owner/operator: | British Airways |
| Registration: | G-VIIT |
| MSN: | 29962/217 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 347 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK) |
| Destination airport: | Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:British Airways flight BA2279, a Boeing 777-236ER, aborted the takeoff from runway 26L at LGW after the co-pilot began retarding the thrust levers at airspeed V1, instead of removing his hand from them. After momentarily advancing them again, he initiated the rejected takeoff (RTO) procedure around 2 KIAS later. The RTO was performed effectively and the aircraft stopped some distance before the end of the runway surface.
The airport rescue and firefighting service attended the aircraft and extinguished a fire from hot brakes on the right main landing gear.
AAIB Conclusion
By way of an action slip, the co-pilot began retarding the thrust levers at airspeed V1. He instinctively advanced them again, then initiated the RTO procedure around 2 KIAS later. The RTO was performed effectively and, in benign performance conditions, the aircraft stopped some distance before the end of the runway surface.
Preventing action slips is an ongoing challenge for operators and crew. This operator had published guidance on methodical control selections, and has promoted the human factors topic of ‘focus’ in training and briefing material. The report considers why even experienced pilots may benefit from mentally rehearsing the takeoff roll and other routine procedures, especially after returning from time off.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | AAIB-30154 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
AAIB
Location