This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 27 March 2025 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 737-306 |
| Owner/operator: | Tarco Aviation |
| Registration: | ST-TAD |
| MSN: | 28720/2957 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT/HSSK) -
Sudan
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Destroyed at KRT Mar 27 2025, when the aircraft was burnt out during fighting between the Sudan Armed Forces (SAF) and the Rapid Support Forces (RSF).
Sources:
https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/boeing-737-300-st-tad-tarco-air/eyxvo3
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 24 August 2006 |
PH-BTI |
KLM Royal Dutch Airlines |
0 |
Nice-Côte d'Azur Airport (NCE/LFMN) |
 |
min |
| 10 September 2016 |
C5-MAD |
Tarco Air |
0 |
nr El Fasher Airport (HSFS), North Darfur |
 |
min |
| Bird strike |