Unlawful Interference Boeing 737-58E ST-BDR, Saturday 15 April 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 15 April 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B735 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-58E
Owner/operator:Badr Airlines
Registration: ST-BDR
MSN: 29122/2991
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT/HSSK) -   Sudan
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was damaged beyond repair on April 15th 2023 at KRT when the aircraft received bullet and shrapnel damage during fighting between the Sudan Armed Forces (SAF) and the Rapid Support Forces (RSF).

Sources:

https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/boeing-737-500-st-bdr-badr-airlines/3xoj83

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 December 2013 ST-NVG Nova Airways 0 Juba Airport (JUB) sub
Runway mishap