This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 30 January 1944 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-6 |
| Owner/operator: | 8./JG 26 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 470045 |
| MSN: | blaue 2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | IJsselmeer, Gelderland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | München-Gladbach airfield (G) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 12:30 for a Feindflug (operational sortie).
In the afternoon, the USAAF raided aviation industry and industrial areas at Braunschweig, whilst industrial areas at Hannover were struck as a Target of Opportunity.
Pilot:
Flugzeugführer Uffz. K. Bierkamp 59741/261 Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn BN-4-79 Initially buried at Ehrenfriedhof Zijpendaal
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3350&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/1605 