This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 6 May 2025 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8U3 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Myanmar National Airlines |
| Registration: | XY-ALV |
| MSN: | 30157/3123 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2009 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 143 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Location: | Mandalay International Airport (MDL/VYMD) -
Myanmar
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Mandalay International Airport (MDL/VYMD) |
| Destination airport: | Yangon-Mingaladon Airport (RGN/VYYY) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Myanmar National Airlines flight UB104, a Boeing 737-800, aborted the takeoff at MDL. The aircraft came to a stop on the runway, but a brief fire occurred in the braking system of the left-hand main gear.
The aircraft was able to complete the flight the following day.
Sources:
https://elevenmyanmar.com/news/brake-fire-forces-aborted-takeoff-of-mna-flight-ub-812-all-passengers-safe
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 14 July 2025 |
XY-ALV |
Myanmar National Airlines |
0 |
Kunming Changshui International Airport (KMG/ZPPP) |
 |
min |
| Gear collapse |
Location