Incident Consolidated PBY Catalina 2-P-10, xx Feb 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:xx Feb 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PBY Catalina
Owner/operator:Aviación Naval Argentina
Registration: 2-P-10
MSN: 280
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location: -   Argentina
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
El 30 de enero del año 1959, el avión anfibio Consolidated PBY Catalina registro 2-P-10, perteneciente a la Aviación Naval Argentina es accidentado en forma irreparable en lugar desconocido.

Sources:

WIKIPEDIA
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Consolidated_PBY_Catalina
AMILARG
http://www.amilarg.com.ar/consolidated-catalina.html
Histamar – Página no activa
https://www.histarmar.com.ar/Armada%20Argentina/AviacionNaval/HIDR-Catalina.htm
Historias Individuales
https://loudandclearisnotenought.blogspot.com/search/label/Consolidated%20Catalina%2FVickers%20Canso
https://loudandclearisnotenought.blogspot.com/2015/09/02802-p-10-canadian-vickers-pbv-1a.html