This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 28 January 1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sikorsky S-51 Libélula |
| Owner/operator: | BOAC - Base Oficial de Aviación Civil |
| Registration: | LQ-XYE |
| MSN: | 5178 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | San Fernando, provincia de Buenos Aires -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | San Fernando, pcia de Bs As |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:El 28 de enero del año 1959, el helicóptero Sikorsky S-51 Libélula registro LQ-XYE c/n 5178, perteneciente a BOAC - Base Oficial de Aviación Civil es accidentado a 500 metros al Norte del aeródromo de San Fernando, provincia de Buenos Aires, con daños del 3%. Reparado.
Sources:
WIKIPEDIA
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sikorsky_S-51 Historias Individuales
https://loudandclearisnotenought.blogspot.com/2018/12/lv-xye-sikorsky-s-51-dragonfly-cn-5178.html El Litoral 9 de agosto de 1960, p1
http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/26130/?page=2
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 8 August 1960 |
LQ-XYE |
Dirección General de Aviación Civil |
0 |
5 km W of paso Pérez Rosales-Peulla |
 |
w/o |
| 8 August 1960 |
LQ-XYE |
BOAC - Base Oficial de Aviación Civil Argentina |
0 |
Cordillera de las Montañas llamada La Ramada. |
 |
w/o |