Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6 27128,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50982

Date:Sunday 30 January 1944
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6
Owner/operator:5./JG 11 Luftwaffe
Registration: 27128
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rande - Diepenveen, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Deelen airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 13:05 for a Feindflug (operational sortie).
Shot down by a P-47 Thunderbolt (possibly flown by Major Beckham of the 353rd FG USAAF).
In the afternoon, the USAAF raided aviation industry and industrial areas at Braunschweig, whilst industrial areas at Hannover were struck as a Target of Opportunity.
The pilot was buried at Ehrenfriedhof Zijpendaal cemetery at Schaarsbergen, Arnhem:

Flugzeugführer Uffz. H. Nowotny 68454/308 Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn BM-4-90

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3362&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/1605