Incident Vought F4U-5 Corsair 3-C-13, Tuesday 29 April 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 29 April 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F4U-5 Corsair
Owner/operator:Aviación Naval Argentina
Registration: 3-C-13
MSN: 0386
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Location:Ezeiza, provincia de Buenos Aires.. -   Argentina
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
El 29 de abril de 1958, el avión Vought F4U-5 Corsair registro 3-C-13, c/n 0386, perteneciente a la Aviación Naval Argentina es destruido tras accidentarse en la localidad de Ezeiza, provincia de Buenos Aires..

Sources:

WIKIPEDIA
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chance_Vought_F4U_Corsair
AMILARG
http://amilarg.com.ar/vought-f4u-corsair.html
Chance Vought F-4U5 “Corsair” en la Aviación Naval Argentina
https://prensaohf.com/2022/03/07/chance-vought-f-4u5-corsair-en-la-aviacion-naval-argentina/?fbclid=IwAR31zabND7zOvq4YxbtdFDtMaVNvPSOoE_VGZNnoUiiDYB2jaxeNj5UHpmo