Incident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6 160670,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50985

Date:Sunday 30 January 1944
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6
Owner/operator:7./JG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 160670
MSN: weisse 5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Beuningerstraat road, De Lutte, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Volkel airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 10:47hrs for a Feindflug (operational sortie).
In the afternoon, the USAAF raided aviation industry and industrial areas at Braunschweig, whilst industrial areas at Hannover were struck as a Target of Opportunity.
The pilot crash-landed the aircraft. He was severely wounded and taken to a hospital at Gronau, Germany, 15 kilometres from De Lutte.

Pilot:
Flugzeugführer Ogfr. R. Theyssen 68454/270 Luftwaffe

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3353A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/1605

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 May 1942 7414 4./JG 1 Luftwaffe 1 North Sea (Pl.Qu.22/2/6-9), near Hoek van Holland, Zuid-Holland w/o
25 July 1943 19818 7./JG 54 Luftwaffe 0 Noordermaatweg, Heemskerk, Noord-Holland w/o
30 July 1943 14971 7./JG 54 Luftwaffe 0 near Amerongen, Utrecht w/o
19 August 1943 7./JG 1 Luftwaffe 0 Oud Rozenburg, Zuid-Holland min
Gear-up landing
22 September 1943 15628 4./JG 3 Luftwaffe 0 west of 's-Hertogenbosch, Noord-Brabant sub
14 October 1943 20464 7./JG 1 Luftwaffe 1 Stokkem, Limburg w/o
29 November 1943 510285 7./JG 1 Luftwaffe 1 IJsselmeer near Vollenhove, Overijssel w/o
19 September 1944 780954 8./JG 11 Luftwaffe 0 Oude Molen hamlet, Lettele, Overijssel w/o