Incident Sikorsky S-58 Choctaw 2-H-21, Sunday 5 July 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 5 July 1959
Time:
Type:Sikorsky S-58 Choctaw
Owner/operator:Aviación Naval Argentina
Registration: 2-H-21
MSN: 0407
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Río Paraná frente a la costa de Zaraté, provincia de Buenos Aires -   Argentina
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
El 5 de junio del año 1959, el helicóptero Sikorsky S-58 Choctaw 0407/2-H-21, Nº/serie 58-611, perteneciente a la Aviación Naval Argentina es accidentado en el Río Paraná frente a la costa de Zaraté, provincia de Buenos Aires, Reparado.

Sources:

WIKIPEDIA
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sikorsky_H-34_Choctaw
AMILARG
http://www.amilarg.com.ar/sikorsky-s-58.html