Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6 27025,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50988

Date:Sunday 30 January 1944
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6
Owner/operator:9./JG 26 Luftwaffe
Registration: 27025
MSN: weisse 8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Leersum - Woudenberg, Utrecht -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Venlo airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff 12:56 hrs from Venlo airfield.
Feindflug (operational sortie). Ordered to intercept a lone B-17 north of their base at Venlo, Fahnenjunker-Feldwebel Gottfried Otto and Oberfeldwebel Heinz Kemethmüller were attacked by a swarm of P-47D Thunderbolts.

One of the Thunderbolts critically damaged the aircraft, probably flown by fighter pilot Lieutenant Michael Joseph Quirk of the 62nd FS / 56th FG USAAF from RAF Boxted airfield in England.
The body of Otto was found with the parachute opened, with a cervical dislocation, burns on the head and leg injuries. He was laid to rest at Hilversum, Noord-Holland.

In the afternoon, the USAAF raided aviation industry and industrial areas at Braunschweig, whilst industrial areas at Hannover were struck as a Target of Opportunity.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3365&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/1605
PV-JG26 (185); Caldwell, JG26 War Diary, II, s.207; Olynyk, ETO
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=40624
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/unit/1300

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 July 1943 19853 7./JG 1 Luftwaffe 1 North Sea 20 km west of Den Helder, Noord-Holland w/o
20 October 1943 26067 II./JG 3 Luftwaffe 0 Venlo Airfield, Limburg min
22 February 1944 440207 1./JG 3 Luftwaffe 1 Linne, Limburg w/o
2 October 1944 162280 7./JG 77 Luftwaffe 1 Oude Buurserdijk road, Enschede, Overijssel w/o