Accident Vought F4U-5 Corsair 2-A-207, Saturday 28 November 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 28 November 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F4U-5 Corsair
Owner/operator:Aviación Naval Argentina
Registration: 2-A-207
MSN: 0380
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:BAN Punta Indio, provincia de Buenos Aires. -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:BAN Punta Indio, provincia de Buenos Aires.
Narrative:
El 28 de noviembre de 1959 el avión Vought F4U-5 Corsair registro 2-A-207 serial 0380, perteneciente a la Aviación Naval Argentina es destruido en un accidentarse en la BAN Punta Indio, provincia de Buenos Aires.

Sources:

WIKIPEDIA
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chance_Vought_F4U_Corsair
AMILARG
http://amilarg.com.ar/vought-f4u-corsair.html
Chance Vought F-4U5 “Corsair” en la Aviación Naval Argentina
https://prensaohf.com/2022/03/07/chance-vought-f-4u5-corsair-en-la-aviacion-naval-argentina/?fbclid=IwAR31zabND7zOvq4YxbtdFDtMaVNvPSOoE_VGZNnoUiiDYB2jaxeNj5UHpmo