| Date: | Friday 23 July 1976 |
| Time: | 15:45 |
| Type: | Bellanca 7GCBC Citabria |
| Owner/operator: | Norman T Paris |
| Registration: | N7629S |
| MSN: | 926-76 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | N Atlantic Ocean -
Atlantic Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:fish spotting,aircraft circling in a steep sharp l turn prior to sideways dscnt.Aircraft not rcvrd.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC76AN115 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB