Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6 160086,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50991

Date:Sunday 30 January 1944
Time:11:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6
Owner/operator:4./JG 27 Luftwaffe
Registration: 160086
MSN: weisse 13
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lemelerveld, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wiesbaden-Erbenheim airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). In the afternoon, the USAAF raided aviation industry and industrial areas at Braunschweig, whilst industrial areas at Hannover are struck as a Target of Opportunity. Crashed by Migaweg, Lemelerveld.

Pilot:
Flugzeugführer Lt. A. Bähr 68416/239 Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn Q-10-231 Enschede 1-92

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3366A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/1605

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 September 1944 781208 1./JG 77 Luftwaffe 0 20 km NW Goch, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o