Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6 15946,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50992

Date:Sunday 30 January 1944
Time:11:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6
Owner/operator:7./JG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 15946
MSN: weisse 15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Broekerveld, Bornerbroek, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Volkel airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 10:47hrs for a Feindflug (operational sortie).
Shot down by a P-47 Thunderbolt (possibly flown by Lt. M.J. Quirk of the 56th FG / 62nd FS, USAAF).
In the afternoon, the USAAF raided aviation industry and industrial areas at Braunschweig, whilst industrial areas at Hannover were struck as a Target of Opportunity.

Pilot:
Flugzeugführer Fw. M. Finsterwald 68454/176 Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn Q-10-236 Enschede 1-97

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3352&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/1605

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 October 1943 18840 4./JG 3 Luftwaffe 0 Venlo, Limburg w/o
31 January 1944 440070 1./JG 3 Luftwaffe 1 Waspik, Noord-Brabant w/o