This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 10 October 1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Curtiss C-46A-55 Commando |
| Owner/operator: | Trascontinental SA |
| Registration: | LV-FTO |
| MSN: | 193 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1945 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 39 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pajas Blancas en la provincia de Córdoba -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Pajas Blancas, Córdoba |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft swung off the runway on landing after the left landing gear failed. There were no injuries.
Probable Causes:
Fracture of a hydraulic pipeline, with the result that the left-aide main undercarriage folded during landing, as a result of failure to lock, a coincidental cause being defective operation of the micro-switch actuating the indicator light for the undercarriage lock.
Sources:
https://loudandclearisnotenought.blogspot.com/p/alfa-sociedad-mixta-aviacion-del.html https://loudandclearisnotenought.blogspot.com/2010/05/lv-fto-curtiss-c-46a-55-ck170-commando_02.html EL LITORAL, sábado 1 de Julio de 1961 página
http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/26436/?page=4 La Nueva
https://www.lanueva.com/nota/2011-7-11-9-0-0-un-tragico-accidente WAAS
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 10 February 1958 |
LV-FTO |
Transcontinental SA |
0 |
Buenos Aires-Aeroparque Jorge Newbery, BA |
 |
unk |
| 30 June 1961 |
LV-FTO |
Transcontinental SA |
24 |
Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP) |
 |
w/o |
| CFIT |