This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 8 May 2025 |
| Time: | c. 16:45 LT |
| Type: | Jodel D.18 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | F-PCPC |
| MSN: | 240 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Épernay Plivot Airfield (LFSW), Plivot, Marne, Grand Est -
France
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Epernay-Plivot Airfield (LFSW) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Jodel D18 crashed immediately after takeoff from Épernay Plivot Airfield (LFSW), Plivot, Marne, Grand Est, and flipped over in rapeseed field.
Both occupants suffered minor injuries and the aircraft received substantial damage.
Sources:
https://www.lunion.fr/id713712/article/2025-05-08/un-avion-se-crashe-apres-son-decollage-de-plivot https://france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr/grand-est/marne/epernay/un-accident-d-avion-de-tourisme-fait-deux-blesses-3150482.html http://adcav84.free.fr/wp-content/uploads/2020/07/JODEL-D18-F-PCPC-Mr-FELIX.jpg (photo)
Location