Mid-air collision Incident Aermacchi MB.339A/PAN MM55059, Tuesday 6 May 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 6 May 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic M339 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aermacchi MB.339A/PAN
Owner/operator:Italian Air Force
Registration: MM55059
MSN: 6853/191/AA088
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Pantelleria Airport (PNL/LICG) -   Italy
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Pantelleria Airport (PNL/LICG)
Destination airport:Pantelleria Airport (PNL/LICG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Three AMI Aermacchi MB.339A/PAN aircraft (pony 6, 8 and 9) of the Frecce Tricolori display team were involved in a mid-air collision during the Pantelleria Airshow at Pantelleria Airport (PNL/LICG). Pony 8 veered off the runway during an emergency landing and received substantial damage. Pony 6, (MM54477) and 9 (MM55059) received substantial tail damage.

Sources:

https://theaviationist.com/2025/05/06/frecce-tricolori-pantelleria/
Scramble

Location

Media: