This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 15 April 2023 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8AL |
| Owner/operator: | MyWay Airlines, lst Badr Airlines |
| Registration: | 4L-BQJ |
| MSN: | 35075/2287 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT/HSSK) -
Sudan
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Destroyed at KRT on the 15th of April 2023, during fighting between the Sudan Armed Forces (SAF) and the Rapid Support Forces (RSF).
Sources:
https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/boeing-737-800-4l-bqj-badr-airlines/ekdqjl https://www.planespotters.net/photo/1249609/4l-bqj-myway-airlines-boeing-737-8al (Photo)