Incident Hughes 269C VH-OBK, Tuesday 1 December 1992
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 1 December 1992
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-OBK
MSN: 1190855
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:40km NNE Warren, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Buttabone, NSW
Destination airport:Buttabone, NSW
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a "hot refuelling" operation the ground assistant was fatally injured when he was struck on the head by a main rotor blade. He had parked a utility under the main rotor disc and when he climbed onto the rear tray he received the injury.

Sources:

ATSB Occurrence Nr. 199201782

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 January 1995 VH-OBK 0 Sassafras, TAS sub