Unlawful Interference Bombardier CRJ-100ER ST-DAD, Thursday 27 March 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 27 March 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-100ER
Owner/operator:Kata Air
Registration: ST-DAD
MSN: 7359
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:GE CF34-3A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT/HSSK) -   Sudan
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Destroyed at KRT on March 27th 2025, when the aircraft was burnt out during fighting between the Sudan Armed Forces (SAF) and the Rapid Support Forces (RSF).

Sources:

https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/bombardier-crj-100-st-dad-kata-air/ep61j6

https://www.planespotters.net/photo/457563/up-cj010-7th-sky-airlines-bombardier-crj-100er-cl-600-2b19 (Photo)