Unlawful Interference Boeing 737-8H6 (WL) UR-SQA, Saturday 15 April 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 15 April 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8H6 (WL)
Owner/operator:SkyUp Airlines, opf Sun Air Company
Registration: UR-SQA
MSN: 4616
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT/HSSK) -   Sudan
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Destroyed at KRT on the 15th of April 2023, during fighting between the Sudan Armed Forces (SAF) and the Rapid Support Forces (RSF).

Sources:

https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/boeing-737-800-ur-sqa-skyup-airlines/e9jn1p?refresh=1

https://www.planespotters.net/photo/1412753/ur-sqa-skyup-airlines-boeing-737-8h6-wl (Photo)