This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 14 July 2014 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | ATR 42-500 |
| Owner/operator: | Libyan Airlines |
| Registration: | 5A-LAG |
| MSN: | 802 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2009 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW127 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Tripoli International Airport (TIP/HLLT) -
Libya
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft was damaged beyond repair on July 14th 2014 at TIP during fighting at the airport.
Sources:
https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/atr-42-5a-lag-libyan-airlines/ekdkgv https://www.planespotters.net/photo/397852/5a-lag-libyan-airlines-atr-42-500 (Photo)
Location