Accident Vans RV-12 N4754, Friday 28 March 2025
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 March 2025
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vans RV-12
Owner/operator:DGPS Wings LLC
Registration: N4754
MSN: 120531
Year of manufacture:2017
Total airframe hrs:236 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chesterfield County Airport (FCI/KFCI), Chesterfield, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chesterfield, VA
Destination airport:Chesterfield, VA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was practicing takeoffs and landings in the airport traffic pattern and reported that he was slightly high on final approach and added power to reach the runway threshold. As he began the flare, a gust of wind struck the airplane and it yawed to the right. He applied left rudder to correct, but the descent rate remained high, and the airplane touched down hard on the right main landing gear and bounced. After regaining control, he completed the landing. During the landing rollout, he described feeling a vibration and hearing a scraping noise, which led him to believe the nose landing gear had collapsed. The airplane subsequently came to reset and a postimpact fire ignited inside the engine cowling. Airport personnel extinguished the fire shortly thereafter. The airplane's fuselage was substantially damaged during the accident sequence. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airplane's flight controls that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing and the collapse of the nose landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA25LA191
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA25LA191
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N4754

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N4754

Location