| Date: | Thursday 27 March 2025 |
| Time: | 13:12 |
| Type: | Cessna T206H Turbo Stationair TC |
| Owner/operator: | AG N27DV LLC opb Aero-Graphics Inc |
| Registration: | N27DV |
| MSN: | T20608111 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Natchez–Adams County Airport (HEZ/KHEZ), Natchez, MS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Madison-Bruce Campbell Field Airport, MS (DXE/KMBO) |
| Destination airport: | Natchez–Adams County Airport, MS (KHEZ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On March 27, 2025, about 1312 central daylight time, a Cessna T206, N27DV, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Natchez, Mississippi. The pilot and co-pilot were not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 aerial observation flight.
The pilot reported that about 4 hours and 45 minutes into a survey flight the engine suddenly lost power. The pilot pitched for best glide, ran the emergency checklists and was unable to regain engine power. He declared an emergency and diverted to runway 14 at Hardy-Anders Field / Natchez-Adams County Airport (KHEZ), Natchez, Mississippi. Unable to make the runway the pilot aimed to the side of the runway to avoid hitting the approach lighting system and struck a berm, went airborne, and on the second bounce the nose landing gear separated from the airplane which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage. The pilot and co-pilot exited the airplane without incident.
The airplane was moved to a hangar on the field and was retained for further examination.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N27DV https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N27DV Location