Incident Boeing 777-F1H N772CK, Tuesday 6 May 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 6 May 2025
Time:00:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-F1H
Owner/operator:DHL, opb Kalitta Air
Registration: N772CK
MSN: 35607/788
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:General Electric GE90
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:near Mount Morris, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Oscoda Wurtsmith Airport, MI (KOSC)
Destination airport:Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Airport, KY (CVG/KCVG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Kalitta Flight K4-9772, a Boeing 777-F1H, was climbing through FL400 when the crew reported smoke in the cockpit and decided to divert to Detroit, MI, for a safe landing about 30 minutes later.

Sources:

https://avherald.com/h?article=52773b5d&opt=4096
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/CKS9772/history/20250506/0400Z/KOSC/KCVG

https://www.planespotters.net/photo/1749160/n772ck-dhl-aviation-boeing-777-f1h (Photo)