This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 8 May 2025 |
| Time: | c. 16:48 LT |
| Type: | Exodus DeltaJet 500 StingRay |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-CMYY |
| MSN: | EA 026 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | East Fortune Airfield, North Berwick, East Lothian -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | East Fortune Airfield |
| Destination airport: | East Fortune Airfield |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An ultralight crashed under unknown circumstances near East Fortune Airfield, North Berwick, East Lothian.
One occupant perished and the was seriously injured.
https://www.gov.uk/government/news/the-aaib-has-sent-a-team-of-inspectors-to-east-fortune-airfield-near-edinburgh
Sources:
https://www.eastlothiancourier.com/news/25149414.pilot-dies-following-light-aircraft-crash-east-fortune/ https://news.stv.tv/east-central/light-aircraft-crashes-near-airfield-with-emergency-services-on-scene https://www.gbnews.com/news/scotland-plane-crash-pilot-dies-passenger-hospitalised https://www.thenational.scot/news/25149409.pilot-dies-plane-crashes-near-scottish-village/ https://globe.adsbexchange.com/? icao=4081c8&lat=55.965&lon=-2.797&zoom=11.3&showTrace=2025-05-08&trackLabels
https://www.thescottishsun.co.uk/news/14767959/forensics-scour-field-after-aircraft-crash-east-lothian/ 