This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 31 March 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Polikarpov I-16 |
| Owner/operator: | ROC Air Force |
| Registration: | 222 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Qionglai County-Level City, Chengdu, Sichuan Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:I-16 #222: Destroyed by accident in a flight during which formation combat was practised.
Pilot: Yingxiong ZHOU (23)
Sources:
https://news.qq.com/rain/a/20240611A03BKE00 