Accident de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth A17-669, Saturday 11 March 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 11 March 1944
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:8 EFTS, RAAF
Registration: A17-669
MSN: DHA.819
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Matong, 25 miles East of Narradersa, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Narrandera, NSW (NRA/YNAR)
Destination airport:RAAF Narrandera, NSW (NRA/YNAR)
Narrative:
Built to UK Government order in 1942 for SAAF/RATG (South African Air Force/Rhodesian Air Training Group) as DX762 but not delivered and stored unassembled at Bankstown, Sydney, NSW. Tranfered to RAAF and taken on charge as A17-669 on 24.11.43. To De Haviiland Australia at Mascot, Sydney, NSW for assembly and modifications. To 2 Aircraft Park, RAAF Richmond, NSW 23.2.44. To 8 EFTS RAAF Narrandera, NSW 25.2.44.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed near Matong, 25 miles East of Narradera, NSW 11.3.44. To 2 CRD RAAF Richmond, NSW 16.3.44. Not repaired, declared a non-effective airframe and struck off charge 28.3.44.

Matong is a town in the central east part of the Riverina region of New South Wales, Australia. The town is 37 kilometres (23 miles) east of Narrandera and 26 kilometres (16 miles) west of Coolamon.

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
2. Narrandera Argus and Riverina Advertiser (Narrandera, NSW) Tuesday 14 March 1944
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus8.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._8_Elementary_Flying_Training_School_RAAF#History
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Narrandera_Airport#RAAF_Station_Narrandera
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Matong

Location