Incident Airbus A320-251N N368FR, Monday 28 April 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 28 April 2025
Time:06:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-251N
Owner/operator:Frontier Airlines
Registration: N368FR
MSN: 9549
Year of manufacture:2020
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1A26
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 99
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL/KPHL) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL/KPHL)
Destination airport:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Frontier Airlines Airbus A320neo, tail number N368FR, operating as flight FFT2551 from Philadelphia to Atlanta, encountered a serious issue shortly after takeoff. While climbing out of Philadelphia International Airport, the flight crew detected low oil pressure in the aircraft's right engine—engine number two. Acting quickly, they shut it down, declared an emergency, and requested to return to the airport. After a safe landing, the aircraft exited the runway and came to a stop on a taxiway for inspection. Emergency crews on the scene confirmed oil was leaking from the right engine.

Sources:

Passenger (Me)
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/FFT2551/history/20250428/0940Z/KPHL/KPHL
https://youtu.be/6mYvdEUUYmw

Location

Media: