Accident Bell 212 SUH-566, Friday 9 May 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 9 May 2025
Time:08:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 212
Owner/operator:Sri Lanka Air Force
Registration: SUH-566
MSN: 31198
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Maduru Oya Reservoir, Ampara -   Sri Lanka
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sri Lanka Army Special Forces Training School Maduru Oya Helipad
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Sri Lanka Air Force Bell 212, operated by the No. 7 Helicopter Squadron, crashed into the Maduru Oya Reservoir shortly after it took off from a helipad at Sri Lanka Army Special Forces Training School Maduru Oya. The helicopter was transporting soldiers for a demonstration at the passing out parade of the same training school. The twelve army and air force officers were rescued, but unfortunately six succumbed to their injuries.

The wreckage of the Bell 212 was pulled out of the water the following day (May 10th) and the extent of the damage was properly seen for the first time. The helicopter was damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

https://www.adaderana.lk/news.php?nid=108361
https://www.adaderana.lk/news.php?nid=108363
https://www.dailynews.lk/2025/05/09/admin-catagories/breaking-news/775351/five-military-personnel-killed-in-slaf-bell-212-crash-in-maduru-oya/
https://www.newsfirst.lk/2025/05/09/air-force-helicopter-crash-claims-six-lives-investigation-launched

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11017310 (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex SUH-4105, CH566, CH535, N2134A

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 September 1986 CH535 Sri Lanka Air Force 0 sub

Location

Media: