Accident de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth VH-BOW, Sunday 11 September 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 11 September 1960
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Alice Springs Gliding Club
Registration: VH-BOW
MSN: DHA.830/T064
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Alice Springs Airport, Alice Springs, NT -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Alice Springs Airport, Alice Springs, NT (ASP/YBAS)
Destination airport:Alice Springs Airport, Alice Springs, NT (ASP/YBAS)
Narrative:
DH.82A Tiger Moth VH-BOW, B Persson, I Wiese, G C & P Wood, t/a Alice Springs Gliding Club, Alice Springs, NT. Written off (destroyed) when crashed whilst glider towing near Alice Springs, NT 11.9.60; pilot Wally Wood (Wallace Albert Wood, aged 29) killed. According to the summary from the DCA Report into the incident:

"The pilot of the powered aircraft was providing an aero-tow for a glider flown by a relatively inexperienced glider pilot who was under the supervision of an instructor. At about 200 feet after take-off, the glider climbed above the towing aircraft and the pilot was apparently unable to release the tow cable under load. The aircraft was forced into a dive, the tow rope broke, but the aircraft crashed in a vertical attitude and was burnt out".

Registration VH-BOW cancelled 11.9.60. Ex-DX707, A17-698.

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
2. https://airwaysmuseum.com/Downloads/DCA%20accident%20reports%201956%20to%201968%20v2.pdf
3. https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/12409:vh-bow-1
4. https://edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austb/VH-BOW.html
5. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17c.htm
6. https://alicespringsglidingclub.com.au/
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus8.html
8. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/184433607/wallace-albert-wood
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alice_Springs_Airport
.

History of this aircraft

Built to UK Government order in 1942 for SAAF/RATG (South African Air Force/Rhodesian Air Training Group) as DX787 but not delivered & stored disassembled at Bankstown, Sydney, NSW. Transferred to RAAF and taken on charge as A17-698 on 24.11.43. To De Havilland Australia at Mascot, Sydney, NSW for assembly & modifications (DHA No. T064). To 2 Aircraft Park 17.7.44. To 5 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Wagga Wagga, NSW 23.7.44. To 8 EFTS RAAF Narrandera, NSW 20.11.44; stored. To 5 SFTS RAAF Uranquinty, NSW 18.12.44. To 2 FTS RAAF Uranquinty, NSW 22.8.46; transferred to Care & Maintenance Unit 1.9.47. To RAAF Point Cook 31.3.48; transferred to 1 FTS 13.5.48; to Base Squadron 30.8.50. To 1 BFTS RAAF Uranquinty, NSW 28.2.52. To 1 Aircraft Depot Detachment B RAAF Tocumwal, NSW 10.7.53; put up for sale 11.2.54.

Struck off charge when sold 15.4.54 to Darwin Aero Club, Darwin, NT 15.4.54; issued to them 9.7.54. Registered VH-BOW (C of R 2255) 1.12.54 to Darwin Aero Club Ltd, Darwin, NT. C of N in 1958 to Northern Territory Aero Club Ltd, Darwin, NT. Re-registered 6.6.60 to B Persson, I Wiese, G C & P Wood, t/a Alice Springs Gliding Club, Alice Springs, NT.

Crashed whilst glider towing near Alice Springs, NT 11.9.60 as per the above; pilot Wallace Albert (Wally) Wood killed. Registration VH-BOW cancelled 11.9.60.

Location