Incident Ilyushin Il-76TD ST-DIL, Monday 5 May 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 5 May 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-76TD
Owner/operator:Kush Aviation
Registration: ST-DIL
MSN: 0023437090
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Port Sudan New International Airport -   Sudan
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Kush Aviation IL-76TD and a Badr Airlines 737 was destroyed at Port Sudan New International Airport.

Sources:

https://reform.news/v-sudane-unichtozhen-byvshij-samolet-belarusskoj-kompanii-rubystar
https://russianplanes.net/reginfo/6051
https://www.scramble.nl/database/soviet/details/85_59808
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/st-dil