Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-6 , Monday 24 January 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 24 January 1944
Time:11:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-6
Owner/operator:SS 1 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: weisse 3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Venlo Airfield, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dortmund-Brackel airfield (G)
Destination airport:Venlo airfield (NL)
Narrative:
The pilot Sturmstaffel 1 Luftwaffe performed an emergency landing at the airfield.
Feindflug (operational sortie).
On this day, the USAAF raided the Zukunft power station at Eschweiler, Germany.

Damage: 80%

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3327A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/1594