Incident Air Tractor AT-301 N3653Y, Thursday 8 May 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 8 May 2025
Time:c. 10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301
Owner/operator:Phoenix Equpiment LLC
Registration: N3653Y
MSN: 301-0275
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Nickerson, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The airplane had just departed when the main landing gear wheels touched a passing vehicle damaging its sunroof.

Sources:

FAA ASIAS
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N3653Y

https://media.abpic.co.uk/pictures/full_size_0132/1198661-large.jpg (photo)